Football Alberta is proud to announce the following 118 names of players from all over Alberta selected to try out for Team Alberta that will compete in the Football Canada Cup this summer in London, Ontario from July 14-21, 2012. The Football Canada Cup is a competition for the top high school players selected onto Provincial Teams at the U18 level.
The following names were selected from 320 mainly Grade 10 and 11 students who attended four Talent ID Camps in Lethbridge, Calgary, Red Deer, and Edmonton over the past two weekends.
The Team Alberta Selection Camp will be run on the weekend of May 11-13, 2012 at Edmonton’s Foote Field where the final roster of 40 players will be selected.
Here is the list of the candidates listed alphabetically by position and the high school they represent.
Quarterbacks
Taylor Armsworthy – Foothills (Okotoks) – 2011 Team Alberta
Ben Kopczynski – Central Memorial (Calgary)
Brad Launhardt – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Chris Merchant – Western Canada (Calgary)
Scott Pearson – Hunting Hills (Red Deer)
Boston Rowe – St. Francis (Calgary)
Runningbacks
Alexander Brown – Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)
Alex Cho – St. Mary’s (Calgary)
Bryson Dobush – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park) – 2011 Team Alberta
Cole Fiedler – Catholic Central (Lethbridge)
Spencer Fournier – Drumheller
Brendan Friesen – Ardrossan
Edward Ilnicki – Spruce Grove
Dallin McLean – Jasper Place (Edmonton)
Nathan Pytel – St. Albert
Ryder Stone – Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks) – 2011 Team Alberta
Receivers
Jimmie Airey – Ardrossan
Jags Bahia – Central Memorial (Calgary)
Dallas Boath – Centennial (Calgary)
Mahad Farah – McNally (Edmonton)
David Gibbs – McNally (Edmonton)
Ashton Hall – Hunting Hills (Red Deer)
Scott Hannah – Crecent Heights (Medicine Hat) – 2011 Team Alberta
Austen Hartley – Bishop Grandin (Calgary)
Tak Landry – Harry Ainlay (Edmonton) – 2011 Team Alberta
Tyler Ledwos – Sylvan Lake
Andrew Macdonald – Winston Churchill (Lethbridge)
Jonathan Muamba – Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Frederick Muamba – Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Jordan Muir – Victory Christian (Edmonton)
Matt Nash – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Derek Newman – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Nolan O’Reilly – Western Canada (Calgary)
Brady Podloski – Notre Dame (Red Deer)
Bradley Russell – Edwin Parr (Athabasca)
Nathan Tiemstra – Central Memorial (Calgary)
Adam Zajdel – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary) – 2011 Team Alberta
Offensive Linemen
Dean Blackburn – Grande Prairie
Brendan Bray – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Jason Gray – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Kruise Hofferd – Peace River
Matthew Hubert – St. Francis (Calgary)
Chase Jensen – Centennial (Calgary)
Mark Korte – Spruce Grove
Justin Lawrence – Spruce Grove
Mike MacDonald – Cold Lake
Bryce McKinnon – Cochrane
Joe McQuay – Notre Dame (Red Deer)
Jordan Mitchell – Bishop McNally/Father Lacombe (Calgary)
Chase Quewezance – Ross Sheppard (Edmonton)
Shane Richards – Crescent Heights (Calgary)
Ryan Sceviour – Bowness (Calgary) – 2011 Team Alberta
Tyler Sloboda – Sylvan Lake
Alex Stewart – St. Josephs (Grande Prairie)
Gunnar Thurrott – Spruce Grove
Brett Waselenkoff – Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Tyrel White – Chinook (Lethbridge)
Tyler Winchester – Bishop McNally/Father Lacombe (Calgary)
Defensive Linemen
Matt Alberts – Bishop Grandin (Calgary)
Tyler Beaudoin – Salisbury (Sherwood Park)
Anthony Crowshoe – St. Mary’s (Calgary)
Bryce Fisher – Stettler
Dilshant Garcha – Camrose
Nicholas Haggerty – Jasper Place (Edmonton)
Brandon Hatch – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Bryce Johnson – Hunting Hills (Red Deer)
Trent Joseph – Bishop Grandin (Calgary)
Justin Keys – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Justin Lanceleve – Cold Lake – 2011 Team Alberta
Brady McCaffrey – Bishop McNally/Father Lacombe (Calgary)
Jordan McCormick – Lloydminster
Garrett Meek – Ross Sheppard (Edmonton)
Zak Palek – Spruce Grove
Samuel Pharand – Lindsay Thurber (Red Deer)
Troy Richardson – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Jack Romaniuk – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
George Saloum – Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)
Linebackers
Liam Asuchak – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Nicholas Baharally – Stettler
Garrett Copp – Rundle College (Calgary)
Ross Delauw – Winston Churchill (Lethbridge)
David DiGianvittorio – St. Francis (Calgary)
Misha Drury – Western Canada (Calgary)
Brad Friesen – Jasper Place (Edmonton) – 2011 Team Alberta
Carter Ganton – St. Albert
Troy Hansen – Jasper Place (Edmonton)
Bradley Hoddinott – St. Albert
Nick Hogan – Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Reyd Kessler – Bowness (Calgary)
Luc Laplante – Notre Dame (Red Deer)
Ty Page – Stettler
Eric Roberts – Central Memorial (Calgary) – 2011 Team Alberta
Dylin Russell – Bev Facey (Sherwood Park)
Cody Snoxell – Cochrane
Micah Teitz – Springbank
Cole Van Esch – Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)
Defensive Backs
Tope Alao – Central Memorial (Calgary)
Robert Barnett – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Andrew Britton – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Cole Christianson – Ardrossan
Daniel Ellis – Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
Gerald Fitzgibbon – Bishop McNally/Father Lacombe (Calgary)
Ayden Gelfand – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary)
Matt Leach – McNally (Edmonton)
Aubrey Linn – Grande Prairie
Kaelan MacDonald – Notre Dame (Red Deer)
Brennan McNeil – St. Josephs (Grande Prairie)
Clay Nagel – Medicine Hat
Joshua Normandeau – Fort Saskatchewan
Gordon Poliak – Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Jordan Rae – Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks)
Chris Scott – Bishop O’Byrne (Calgary)
Levi Sim – Austin O’Brien (Edmonton)
Logan Sinclair – Hunting Hills (Red Deer)
Quade Smith – Olds
Brandon Waeyen – Henry Wise Wood (Calgary) – 2011 Team Alberta
Sean Waugh – Centennial (Calgary)
Keith Zyla – St. Albert
Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.