2018 Provincial All-Stars (MB)

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS

Harry Hood Memorial Award
Brody Lawson – St. Paul’s 1
(This is awarded annually to the high school football player
who exemplifies the highest standard in playing ability, school
citizenship, sportsmanship and scholastic standing. Please
note, that this is NOT an MVP Award.)

John Potter/D’Arcy Bain Sports Physiotherapy Bursary Award
Elijah Rivera – Garden City
(This is awarded annually to a Grade XII graduating high school football
player who plans to continue his football career. A special committee who
will consider the development and progress made by the player during his
high school playing career will make the selection.)

Jim Foubister Memorial Award
Reese Francey – Garden City
(The above award be a “Lady Byng” type award to a graduating player.
The player shall combine good sportsmanship, good on-field attitude, with
superior athletic ability on the football field. The player’s achievements
could extend to off field accomplishments, especially in the area of helping
others less fortunate than himself.)

Kas Vidruk Memorial Award – Lineman of the Year
Division 1: Kyler Filewich – Vincent Massey-Winnipeg
Division 2: Isaiah Letandre – Kelvin
Division 3: Jeremy Hampshire – Elmwood

Robert Whitlaw Memorial Award – Rookie of the Year
Division 1: Nic Pereira – St. Paul’s 1
Division 2: Kaiden Banfield – Portage
Division 3: Keshaun Ducharme – Churchill

Elite Performance – Player of the Year Awards
Division 1: OFFENSE
Jackson Tachinski – Vincent Massey-Winnipeg
Jarrett Alcaraz- Garden City
Division 1: DEFENSE
Austin Balan – Sisler

Division 2: OFFENSE
Evan Nachtigall – Neelin
Division 2: DEFENSE
Ethan Topping – River East

Division 3: OFFENSE
Evyn Melville – Elmwood
Division 3: DEFENSE
William Barnsdale – Churchill

Winnipeg Blue Bombers Alumni – Outstanding Player of the Year Awards
Division 1
Austin Balan – Sisler
Division 2
Samuel Hezekiah – River East
Division 3
Asher Wood – St. John’s

Elite Performance – Player of the Year Awards
Jr Varsity: OFFENSE
Jordan Hanslip – Vincent Massey-Winnipeg
Jr Varsity: DEFENSE
Salvatore Pasta – Grant Park

2018 ALL-STARS

DIVISION 1
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OB Jarrett Alcaraz, Garden City
OB Jackson Tachinski, Vincent Massey (WPG)
RB CFC100 Breydon Stubbs, Vincent Massey (WPG)
RB Zane Anderson, Vincent Massey (BDN)
REC Tristan Huffer, St. Paul’s 1
REC Payton Yakimishyn, Garden City
REC Matthew Preston, Vincent Massey (BDN)
REC Jayden Martens, Steinbach
OL Gavin Reid, Vincent Massey (BDN)
OL Matteo Vaccaro, St. Paul’s 1
OL Jay-Ar Driedger, Dakota
OL CFC100 Victor Olaniran, Vincent Massey (WPG)
OL Mark Rauhaus, Vincent Massey (WPG)
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL CFC100 Kyler Filewich, Vincent Massey (WPG)
DL Jordan Friesen, Dakota
DL Jack Shaffer, Vincent Massey (WPG)
DL Dylan Duha, St. Paul’s 1
LB James Bruin, Oak Park
LB CFC100 Nathan Carabatsakis, St. Paul’s 1
LB CFC100 Isaac Dokken, Steinbach
LB Kundanji Sinkala, St. Paul’s 2
DB CFC100 Austin Balan, Sisler
DB Brandon Kamenz, Vincent Massey (WPG)
DB Elijah Rivera, Garden City
DB Madison Spewak, Dakota
P/K Vincenzo DeRosa, St. Paul’s
RET Elijah Rivera, Garden City
SECOND TEAM OFFENCE
OB Brody Lawson, St. Paul’s 1
RB Rhyland Kelly, Oak Park
RB Campbell McKinnon, Sturgeon Heights
REC Josh Yanchishyn, Dakota
REC CFC100 Steven Koniuck, Sisler
REC CFC100 Vaughan Lloyd, Vincent Massey (WPG)
REC CFC100 Shad Nkiasi-Nsebwir, Vincent Massey (WPG)
OL Ryan Johnson, Dakota
OL Liam Orchard, Grant Park
OL Allan Foran, St. Paul’s 1
OL Matthew Stokman, Vincent Massey (WPG)
OL Ethan Gruninger, Steinbach
SECOND TEAM DEFENCE
DL Bailey Murrell Dryden
DL Noah Cabral Sisler
LB Josh Ma Dakota
LB Luca lmbrogno Grant Park
LB Josh lmbrogno Garden City
LB Jayden Engel Vincent Massey BDN
DB Vincenzo DeRosa St. Paul’s 1
DB Reese Francey Garden City
DB Teagan Simon Vincent Massey (WPG)
DB Ben Hilton Oak Park
P/K Hassan Nasser, Dakota
RET Travis Dech, St. Paul’s 2

 

DIVISION 2
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB Evan Nachtigall, Neelin
QB Carter Kutzan, Murdoch MacKay
RB Kaiden Banfield, Portage
RB Preston Kull, Murdoch MacKay
REC Brock Gates, Kelvin
REC Robin Brooks, Kelvin
REC Ethan Scherch, Daniel McIntyre
OL Lucas Correia, Miles Macdonell
OL CFC100 Isaiah Letander, Kelvin
OL Joel Truthwaite, West Kildonan
OL Liam Sobering, Murdoch MacKay
OL Rayden Hastings, Daniel McIntyre
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Daniel Hess, Kelvin
DL Treyshaun Boilers, Kelvin
DL Nick Birch, West Kildonan
DL Joseph Heyward, Kildonan East
LB Andrew Glenn, Miles Macdonell
LB Ethan Topping, River East
LB Luc Jeanson, Murdoch MacKay
LB Baxter Madore, Daniel McIntyre
DB Adam Fast, Kelvin
DB CFC100 Sam Hezekiah, River East
DB Josph Funk-Clements, River East
DB Phoenix Loewen, Murdoch MacKay
P/K Ethan Nagler, Kelvin
RET Ryan Blanco, St. Norbert
SECOND TEAM OFFENCE
QB Kieran Benson, Daniel McIntyre
QB Daniel Moroz, Kelvin
RB De’von Young, West Kildonan
RB Nathaniel King-Wilson, Daniel McIntyre
OL Samuel Payne, Kelvin
OL Spenser Pilon, River East
OL Alex Bater, Kildonan East
OL Eric Boyd, Crocus Plains
OL Carson Chamberlain-Bass, Miles Macdonell
REC Cauy Farthing, Neelin
REC Luke Wood, Murdoch MacKay
REC Anthony Canada, Crocus Plains
SECOND TEAM DEFENCE
DL Rylan Griffiths, River East
DL Carter Little, Portage
DL Cole Tattrie, Beaver Brae
LB Evan Rollwagen, Miles Macdonell
LB Jacob Harris-Settee, West Kildonan
LB Emanuel Hailu, Kildonan East
LB Josef Merete, Daniel McIntyre
LB Joseph Benoit, St. Norbert
DB Anthony Johnson, Miles Macdonell
DB Justin Petrishen, West Kildonan
DB Connor Browett, Crocus Plains
DB Dee Eh, Daniel McIntyre
P/K Reece Wyke, River East
RET Riley Sworyk, Murdoch MacKay

 

DIVISION 3
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OB Brady Meeks, Fort Francis
RB Chase Sinclair, Teo Voc
RB Evyn Melville, Elmwood
REC Asher Wood, St. John’s
REC Riley Argue, Fort Francis
REC Christian Block, Elmwood
REC Jaron Yakimishyn, St. John’s
OL Chase Kaminski, St. John’s
OL Tevonne Albert, Maples
OL Sterling Pallister, Churchill
OL Colton Blais, Elmwood
OL Colten Allen, Fort Francis
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL Jordie Boulette, St. John’s
DL Jeremy Hampshire, Elmwood
DL Jesse Valiguette, Maples
DL Aaron Scheibler, Fort Francis
LB Nick Wakos, St. John’s
LB William Barnsdale, Churchill
LB Isaiah Binns, Elmwood
LB Riley Laforte, Elmwood
DB Asher Wood, St. John’s
DB Adamo Urciuoli, Maples
DB Keshawn Duharme, Churchill
DB Danten Santos, Maples

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Comments are closed.

 
Loading cart ...