The βRoad to the Alberta Bowlβ continues on many fronts this weekend as we are down to 20 high school football teams vying to be in the finals of four different Tiers of 12-man football and one Tier of 6-Man.Β The Football Alberta Minor Provincial Final Games are added at the end of the article as a bonus.
TIER I (School Pop. 1250+)
Northern Final
CFC#14 Bev Facey Falcons at CFC#3 Spruce Grove Panthers
Sat., Nov. 17 – 4:00 p.m., Clarke Park (Edmonton)
Like two heavyweight champion contenders stalking each other around the ring these two teams have been eyeing each other up since August.Β Both are undefeated, both had little trouble cruising through their respective leagues this past season, and both won by a healthy margin last week in the Northern Semi-Finals.Β With weather conditions expected to improve by the weekend it could be a dry track which puts extra onus on the defences as both teams feature Team Alberta runningbacks in Edward Ilnicki (Spruce Grove) and Bryson Dobush (Bev Facey), and solid passing games to boot.Β While the Panther offensive was certainly more prolific this season averaging a gaudy 59.3 points per game the Falcons defence only allowed teams to creep into double digits against them four times out of their twelve games this year giving up an average of 6.6 ppg.Β Wouldnβt miss this one.
Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Southern Final
CFC#2 Notre Dame Pride at CFC’HM’ L.C.I. Rams
Sat. Nov. 17 β 2:30 p.m., U of L Community Stadium (Lethbridge)
Another week another Notre Dame for L.C.I.Β While the Rams easily dispatched the Notre Dame Cougars from Red Deer last Saturday in the South Semi-Finals 59-0,Β the Notre Dame Pride from Calgary are a completely different kettle of fish.Β Playing in arguably the toughest league in Canada in Calgary Division I, it took teams nine games just to get into double digits of points against in total against the Pride (10 points against through 9 games).Β Thatβs 1.1 points against per game if youβre counting.Β Still the Rams are peaking at the right time and have blasted their way back to Provincials after an eight year absence.Β On home turf in front of those famous Southern Alberta crowds could be the help they need vs. the juggernaut the Pride are in 2012.
PAST TIER I CHAMPIONS
1986 – Salibury SabresΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1993 – L.C.I RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2000 – Strathcona LordsΒ Β Β Β Β 2007 – St. Francis Browns
1987 – Harry Ainlay TitansΒ Β 1994 – L.C.I RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2001 – Strathcona LordsΒ Β Β Β Β Β 2008 – Raymond Comets
1988 – L.C.I. RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1995 – St. Francis BrownsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2002 – Bev Facey Falcons Β 2009 – Raymond Comets
1989 – L.C.I. RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1996 – Raymond CometsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2003 – St. Francis Browns Β Β 2010 – Raymond Comets
1990 – L.C.I RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1997 – Raymond Comets Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2004 – St. Francis BrownsΒ Β 2011 – Harry Ainlay Titans
1991 – Henry Wise WoodΒ Β Β Β 1998 – Raymond CometsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2005 – Raymond Comets
1992 – L.C.I. RamsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1999 – Jasper Place RebelsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2006 – Salisbury Sabres
TIER II (School Pop. 750-1249)
Northern Final
Β Austin OβBrien Crusaders at McNally Tigers
Sat. Nov. 17 β 1:30 p.m., Clarke Stadium (Edmonton)
Third year in the past four these two teams will meet in this game and it has been the best of times and the worst of times for the McNally Tigers.Β In 2009, the upstart Tigers entered Provincials for the first time ever and shocked the more experienced Crusaders 25-8 in the Northern Final.Β Two years later in last yearβs Northern Final the Crusaders got more than just a little measure of revenge with a 62-6 blasting of the Tigers on their way to the 2011 Provincial Tier II title.Β Will the experience of the Crusaders continue to carry the day or will the Tigers enthusiasm get them past their east Edmonton neighbour and nemesis?
Southern Final
Hunting Hills Lightning at Catholic Central Cougars
Sat., Nov. 17 β 12:00 p.m., U of L Community Stadium (Lethbridge)
Rare air indeed for the Hunting Hills Lightning as their program has never been this deep into Provincials before.Β Their one and only other experience ended in a first round knockout two seasons ago but this year theyβve made the move to the next step which speaks volumes to the job the coaching staff at Huntings Hills is doing to build one of the top teams in Central Alberta.Β A gutty win over St. Maryβs last week is now a memory as waiting for them is the #1 ranked Cougars who are also in their second season of qualifying in the past three years only their experience two seasons ago was a little better as they went all the way and finished as Provincial Tier II Champs.Β The game is in Lethbridge so advantage Cougars for now.
PAST TIER II CHAMPIONS
1986 – Stettler WildcatsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1992 – Cardston CougarsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1998 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2005 β St. Maryβs Saints
1987 – Cardston CougarsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1993 – Cardston CougarsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1999 – George McDougallΒ Β Β Β Β Β 2006 β Foothills Falcons
1988 – Salisbury SabresΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1994 – Lloydminster BaronsΒ Β 2000 – Foothills FalconsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2007 β Notre Dame Pride
1989 – Archbishop Jordan ScotsΒ 1995 – Brooks BuffalosΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2001 – Med. Hat MohawksΒ Β Β Β Β 2008 – Notre Dame Pride
1990 – Cardston CougarsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1996 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2002 – Arch. Jordan ScotsΒ Β Β Β Β Β 2009 β Foothills Falcons
1991 – Cardston CougarsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1997 – Brook BuffalosΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2003 – Arch. Jordan ScotsΒ Β Β Β Β Β 2010 β Catholic Central Cougars
2004 β Foothills FalconsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2011 β Austin OβBrien Crusaders
TIER III (School Pop. 450-749)
Β
Northern Final
Β St. Paul Lions at St. Albert Skyhawks
Sat. Nov. 17 – 2:30 p.m., Foote Field (Edmonton)
Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β This game has been the high water mark for both of these programs so whoever wins on Saturday will be breaking new ground.Β St. Albert has been this far twice in 2000 at the Tier I level, and last season at the Tier III when their population dropped them to that level.Β Both times ended in losses to the eventual Provincial Champs.Β For St. Paul, they have had more opportunity but have only reached a North Final once in 2003.Β Both teams feature electric attacks and piled on the points last weekend so it could be a barnburner on the fast track at Foote this Saturday.
Southern Final
Β Winston Churchill Bulldogs at Cochrane Cobras
Sat. Nov. 17 – 4:30 p.m., Encana Field at Shouldice Park (Calgary)
Like some bad B-Movie monster that just wonβt die the Cochrane Cobras are back in business in the Tier III Provincial Playoffs.Β Try to stop them.Β For 22 straight seasons of Provincial qualification very few teams have had an answer.Β Throw the powerful Rundle College Cobras at them in the Region 2 qualification game and a crossbar gets in the way of a last second field goal to preserve a 16-14 Cochrane win.Β Throw the #1 ranked team in Alberta at them, the Crescent Heights Vikings, in the Southern Semis and they become a turnover machine and the Cobras hastily take care of them with a 32-16 win.Β Now come the #8 ranked Winston Churchill Bulldogs who arenβt exactly coming from a position of strength having only won one game all season in the Southern Alberta Division A League.Β Still, they have won when it counted and are on a two game win streak that nobody predicted.Β And isnβt it always the most unlikely hero who finally takes out the monster?
PAST TIER III CHAMPIONS
1986 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1992 – Raymond CometsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1998 – McCoy ColtsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2005 – Cochrane Cobras
1987 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1993 – Bert Church ChargersΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1999 – W.R. Myers RebelsΒ 2006 – Wetaskiwin Sabres
1988 – Medicine Hat MohawksΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β 1994 – Wainwright CommandosΒ Β Β Β Β 2000 – W.R. Myers RebelsΒ 2007 – Cochrane Cobras
1989 – Will Sinclair RebelsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1995 – Kate Andrews SpartansΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β 2001 – W.R. Myers RebelsΒ 2008 – Cochrane Cobras
1990 – Raymond CometsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1996 – Sexsmith SabresΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2002 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β 2009 – Brooks Buffalos
1991 – Raymond Comets Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 1997 – Springbank PhoenixΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2003 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β 2010 – Cardston Cougars
2004 – Cochrane CobrasΒ Β Β Β 2011 – Stettler Wildcats
TIER IV (School Pop. 449 or less)
Β
Northern Final
Cold Lake Royals at Ardrossan Bisons
Sat. Nov. 17 β 12:00 p.m., Foote Field (Edmonton)
Two battle tested teams will get first crack at Foote this weekend.Β The Royals have put together a fine season and came up just short in the Wheatland Final to St. Paul.Β The Bisons had a .500 season in the Edmonton Metroβs Carr Conference but considering every single team they played is from a higher Tier and all of their four regular season losses came from teams that were ranked in the Top-10 of those higher Tiers and you have a pretty scary sleeper coming out of Strathcona County.Β This is Cold Lakeβs first tour of Tier IV as they have been battling at the Tier III level for years until a population drop this year so perhaps the spectre of Ardrossanβs advancing to the Provincial Final in Tier IV for seven of the previous thirteen seasons wonβt be a factor for them.Β In any respect it will be fun to watch this Saturday.
Β
Southern Final
Β Willow Creek Cobras atΒ Drumheller Titans
Sat. Nov. 17 β 1:00 p.m., Drumheller High School (Drumheller)
Another year in the Tier IV Southern Final for Drumheller only this time they actually get to play someone.Β Last year they advanced to this level only to have their opponent, the St. Timothy Thunder, get decimated by the flu bug and be unable to play resulting in an automatic berth in the Alberta Bowl for the Titans.Β They used that gift wisely as they participated in one of the most thrilling Provincial Finals ever, beating the Ardrossan Bisons 41-34 in overtime.Β This year they are going to have to work hard to punch their ticket to the big dance as the Willow Creek Cobras are peaking and well experienced in Provincials.Β After going winless in Southern Albertaβs Division B the Cobras are on a roll piling up four straight victories and will be a worthy opponent on Saturday.
PAST TIER IV CHAMPIONS
1999 – Oilfields DrillersΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2005 – Ardrossan BisonsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2011 – Drumheller Titans
2000 – Oilfields DrillersΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2006 – Willow Creek Cobras
2001 – Ardrossan BisonsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2007 – Sylvan Lake Lakers
2002 – Bow Valley BobcatsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2008 – Ardrossan Bisons
2003 – Bow Valley BobcatsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2009 – Rundle College Cobras
2004 – Ardrossan BisonsΒ Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β Β 2010 – Rundle College Cobras
Β
Β
Β
Β
6-MAN
Β
Northern Final
Westwood Trojans vs. Millwoods Christian Royals
Sat., Nov. 17 β 11:00 a.m., Clarke Stadium (Edmonton)
Another week, another team from Fort McMurray coming down to take on the Royals.Β With Millwoods Christian defeating the Father Mercredi Trappers last Saturday means there will be a new 6-Man champ this year and these two teams have the power to fill that void but will have to wait until Saturday to see who gets to represent the North.
Southern Final
Frank Maddock Warriors vs. Rimbey Spartans
Tues., Nov. 20, 5:00 p.m., MEGlobal Athletic Park (Lacombe)
Drayton Valley and Rimbey arenβt exactly from the Deep South in Alberta but they will be duking it out for the Southern representative in the Alberta Bowl.Β For both teams it would be their first appearance in the big game should they win the day.Β This game will be played on turf in Lacombe on Tuesday.
Β
PAST 6-MAN CHAMPIONS
2011 β Father Mercredi Trappers
Β
Football Minor Provincial Finals this Weekend!
Football Alberta Minor Provincials
BANTAM
FINALS β Saturday, November 17
Tier I β Calgary Cowboys (Grey) at Cardston Cougars
Saturday, November 17, 1:00 p.m., Walker Field (Cardston)
Tier II β Stony Plain Blue Bombers at Calgary Cowboys (Navy)
Saturday, November 17, 2:30 p.m., Hellard Field at Shouldice Park (Calgary)
Tier III β Bonnyville Bandits at Calgary Wildcats
Saturday, November 17, 12:00 p.m., Hellard Field at Shouldice Park (Calgary)
Tier IV β Grande Prairie Broncos at Medicine Hat Hawks
Saturday, November 17, 1:00 p.m., Methanex Bowl (Medicine Hat)
PEE-WEE
FINALS β Saturday, November 17
Tier III β Lacombe Explosion at Parkland Predators
Saturday, November 17, 2:00 p.m., John Bright Park (Edmonton)
Tier IV β Stettler Panthers at St. Albert Colts
Saturday, November 17, 11:00 a.m., John Bright Park (Edmonton)
Files from Football Alberta
Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.