CFCs “Top 25” High School poll – FINAL – “Comets take #1 spot & CFC celebrates the players”


The Raymond Comets are CFCs #1 ranked high school football team in Canada. From a town of 3 868 people and a student population of 300 students, Raymond proves that a football culture (and not #s) is what you need to be successful.

CFC would like to thank every individual who followed the top 25, commented on the top 25, and watched a high school football game this year.

CFC would also like to thank the coaches, volunteers, reporters, fans, and parents for making this such a great season.

Lastly, and most importantly, CFC thanks the players. You make this the best sport in Canada. This final TOP 25 is a tribute to you.

——————————————————————————————————

CFCs ‘TRIBUTE TO THE PLAYERS’

We encourage everyone to add PLAYER names (and the team they play for) in the comment section…from any team

JOIN CFCs CELEBRATION:

THE PLAYERS OF CANADIAN HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

——————————————————————————————————

TOP 25

1 Raymond Comets – Raymond, AB (11-0)

NAME / Jersey #

Max Erickson 9
Austin Morrison 8
Kwade Bruce 22
Kendall Schultz 21
Jimmy Ralph 20
Nick Tobey 14
Conner McIntyre 13
Tate Prince 12
Brad Baker 11
Stetson Roberts 10
Jordan Oler 7
Peter Bridge 6
Dillon Prince 4
Kash Ellingson 3
Braden Patrick 23
Devon Anderson 32
Conner Ralph 33
Wyatt Powelson 34
Devin Erickson 44
Simon Kamaleddine 45
Grayson Smith 46
Johnny Rompain 48
Tyler Jarvis 50
Clayton Heggie 51
Robbie Karren 52
Owen Sieben 54
Bradee Perrett 55
Corwin Olds 57
Nikora Smith 58
Chance Miko 60
Daylin Court 61
Jason Palmer 64
Dillon Court 65
Tyler Snow 66
Austin Terry 67
Mechael Heidinger 68
Denny Jensen 81
Bringham Baker 82
Carter Whitehead 83
Mike Freeze 88
Mason Peterson 94

2 Collège Notre-Dame Cactus – Montreal (11-0)

Brendan Coffey, Louis-Charles Dussault, Ugo Cavalancia, Mathieu Betts, Alexis Bailey, Mike-Brian Lusikila, Louis Mathieu Normandin, Hugo Richard

3 Herman Griffins – Windsor, ON (10-0)

Arjen Colquhoun, Joe Iatzko, Darnell Girard, Austin Lumley, Beau Lumley, Josh Deehan, Jayden Gauthier, Tyler Storie, Cam MacDougall, Charles Johnson, Matt Barker

4 Vancouver College Fighting Irish – Vancouver (8-0, 11-2)

Christian Covington, Sean Mayzes, Reiner Theil, Tyler Sangha, Daniel Laventure, Adam Konar, Tyler Rossi, Justin Sanvido, Lendl Magsipoc, Jeff Tichelman, Tyler Fong, Matt Alviz, Charlie Thorpe, Jesse Cervas, Duncan Onukwulu, Brydon Cotter, Daniel Kalinowski, Nicholas Blanchette, Matthew Durana

5 Citadel Phoenix – Halifax (11-0)

Jesse Mills, Dechaun Beals, Will Zed, Keith Graham, Jeremy Ford, Alex Smith, Adre Fraser, Kyle Frost, Mike Graves, Derek Brown, Kadeem Adam, Will Mosher, Bennet Gaskin, Max Fitzgerald, Emile Milton, Ryan Farrell, Ziad Lawen, Mike Gincomantonio, Logan Clark-Kenny

6 Notre Dame Fightin’ Irish – Burlington, ON (10-0)

Chris Pezzetta, Max Mezzabotta, Ian Stewart, Ryan Dirisio, Brendan Conway

7 Lakeshore Gators – Port Colborne, ON (11-1)

Keaton Spratt, Nicky Boulard, Morgan Lavoie, Jake Fraser, Clinton Chisolm, Lucas Schinkel, Brandon Legault, Greg Huffman, Jesse Benson

8 Terry Fox Ravens – Port Coquitlam, BC (7-1, 11-1)

Cam Canales, Alex Agnoletto, Jacob Patko, Jared Soll, Matteo Mardone, Tanner White, Sam Davies, Ben Sharpe, Mark Casuga, Jordan Wicki, Jacob Nylund, Bubba Bordignon, Ian Marouf, Robert Reandy

9 Campbell Tartans – Regina (9-2)

Frankie Gray, Richard Sindani, Davin Johnston, Connor Bloom

10 Oak Park Raiders – Winnipeg (9-1)

Nic Demski, Justin Hilton, Brendan Tommasson, Cal Birdshill, Mario Cianflone, Travis Noble, Mitch Pisecki, Blake Klippenstein, Alex Loch, Joe Shaw, John Klesman, Mike Akins

11 É. sec. Curé-Antoine-Labelle les Loups – Laval, QC – (10-2)

Gabriel Parent, Khadim Mbaye, Matthew Gelineau, Simon Girard, Alexandre Savard, David Gold, Eric Kelly, Maxim Lachaine, Adrian Marcogliese

12 Notre Dame Pride – Calgary (9-1)

Gino Flaviano, Xavier Savery, Jimmy Underdahl, Tyler Lowes, Matt Lamoureux, Sean McEwen, Josh Sackschewsky, Austin Donaldson, Dan Lamola, Logan Sabourin

13 Holy Trinity Titans – Courtice, ON (11-1)

Earl Anderson, Nathaniel Allen, Ryan Dus, Tyler Ganhao, David Neal, Joe Mastromarco, Stephen Thompson, Adam Kolodziejcza, Dustin Harris

14 Harry Ainlay Titans – Edmonton (10-1)

Kyle Peterson, Brandon Foster, Michel Milligan, Chase Nahrebski, Tak Landry, Jordan Arkko, Austin Green, Jon Waters, Jordan Garside

15 Centennial Chargers- Saskatoon (8-2)

Kent Rempel, Jarek Andreychuk, Sean Stenger, Michael Bue, Cam Schnitzler, Kyle Sonntag, Preston Olson

16 Holy Trinity Titans – Oakville, ON (7-1)

Ashton Rochester, Fabian DeSantis, Brandon Clark, Declan Cross

17 St Thomas More Knights – Hamilton, ON (9-2)

Matt Sagodi, Marcus St. Aubin, Darren Ivey, Kyle Shallow, Johnny Ngleka, Mike Brown, Jordan Brucculeri, Chris Wavell

18 Sir Allan MacNabb Lions – Hamilton, ON (9-1)

Kris Burch, Mark Duckett, Chuck Wall, Mike Hayes, Daryl Waud, Jamie Lalonde, Connor Hitchcock, John Maddalena, Michael Smith

19 Fredericton Black Kats – Fredericton, NB (9-1)

Peter Esson, Jack DeWolfe, Kofi Bubar, Justin Kearney, Jason LeBritten, Andrew Kinley, Garrett Gee

20 W.J. Mouat Hawks – Abbotsford, B.C. – (5-2, 9-2)

Brady Churly, Desmond Bassi, John Watson, Cam Bedore, Jake Heathcote, Luke Friesen, Daniel Markin, Tanner Hamade, Devin Logan

21 Catholic Central Crusaders (CCH) – London, ON (8-2)

Nathan Caranci, Alex Kurowski, Austin Geddes, Brad Eckel, Myles Rombough, Marcello Vechhio, Byron Hall, David Bouchard, Anthony Mazzawi

22 St. Paul’s Crusaders – Winnipeg (9-1)

D.J. Lalama, Theo Deezar, Rhys Hansen, Leon Cenerini, Joey Nitychoruk

23 Lethbridge Rams – Lethbridge, AB (5-2)

Connor Emigh, Colton Garner, Clay Gibb, Max Drollinger

24 Séminaire Saint-François Blizzard – Saint-Augustin, Quebec (8-3)

Mahieu Duval, Dimitri Roy, Jean-Gabriel Poulin, Jean-Francois Bernard, Brad Laplante

25 Superior Heights Steelhawks – Sault Ste Marie, ON (6-3)

Iain Hutchinson, Casey Wright, Matt Leask, Colin Booth, Jordan Vernelli, Jesse Thorne, Bryan Evans, Pat McGrath, Rhys Mahler

———————————————————————————————

Honorable mention: THE NEXT 25

British Columbia
Kelowna Owls – Kelowna, BC (5-1, 9-2)
Centennial Centaurs – Coquitlam, BC (6-4)

Alberta
Bev Facey Falcons – Sherwood Park, AB (10-2)
Salisbury Sabres – Sherwood Park, AB (8-2)

Saskatchewan
Sheldon Spartans – Regina (6-3-1)
Aden Bowman Bears – Saskatoon – (9-1)

Manitoba
None

Ontario
Crestwood Mustangs – Peterborough (10-1, 10-2)
Assumption Lions – Brantford (7-1-1)
King City – King City (7-3)

Sydenham Golden Eagles – Sydenham (8-3)
Villanova – Windsor (6-2)
Upper Canada College Blues – Toronto (7-2)
Waterloo Collegiate – Waterloo (7-3)
St. Paul Patriot – Niagara Falls (9-1)
St. Marguerite d’Youville – (7-2)
Nelson Lords – Burlington (5-2)
Lasalle – Sudbury (8-0)
Northern Vikings- Sarnia (8-1)
St. Andrew’s Saints – Aurora (9-1)
Huron Heights Warriors- Newmarket (8-1)
Donald A. Wilson Gators – Whitby (7-1, 8-2)
St. Thomas Aquinas – London (7-1)

Quebec
Externat St-Jean-Eudes – Quebec City (6-5)

New Brunswick
Bernice MacNaughtan Highlanders- Moncton (8-1)

Nova Scotia
Sir John A MacDonald Flames – Upper Tantallon (8-3)

NOTES:
1) Teams eligible are in the below listing.
2) At least one team per province will be represented always.
3) We encourage your participation, feedback, and criticism.
4) All leagues go to grade 12 except for quebec which are grade 10’s and 11’s. Some provinces allow grade 13 players to play and some do not. Some provinces limit the total amount of years you can participate in high school football (i.e. Nova Scotia has 3 year maximum).
5) List is compiled by CFC high school ranking group. We are a group of 12 people from across Canada. 1 in each western province, 1 in atlantic canada, 2 in quebec and 5 from Ontario. We may add more members as the year progresses.
NOTE: By the end of the year the CFC ‘top 25 high school advisory committee’ was over 25 people

6) In brackets is last weeks ranking. NR = not ranked, HM = honarable mention, NC = No change

7) 2010 Football Canada Cup Results (also bear into rankings)
[1] Saskatchewan
[2] Quebec
[3] British Columbia
[4] Nova Scotia
[5] Ontario – West
[6] Manitoba
[7] Ontario – East
[8] Alberta

LEAGUES IN THE POLL

NOTE: Most provinces have more than 1 tier and therefore there are more teams in each province then what is considered in this poll.

BRITISH COLUMBIA
1) AAA Varsity – 11 man – (18 teams)

ALBERTA
1) TIER 1 (TBD)

SASKATCHEWAN
1) 4A (16 teams)

MANITOBA
1) AAA (8 teams)

ONTARIO
1) Senior / Varsity Tier 1 (TBD)

QUEBEC
1) JUVENILE AAA – DIVISION 1 (10 teams)

NEW BRUNSWICK
1) 12 MAN (11 teams)

NOVA SCOTIA
1) VARSITY (17 teams)

FOLLOW CFC ON FACEBOOK


FOLLOW CFC ON TWITTER

WEEK 13 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 12 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 11 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 10 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 9 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 8 ‘TOP 25

WEEK 7 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 6 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 5 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 4 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 3 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 2 ‘TOP 25’

WEEK 1 ‘TOP 25’

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Leave a Reply

 
Loading cart ...