RSEQ: CEGEP division 2 & 3 announce major award winners and all-star teams

The RSEQ honoured the best student-athletes in CEGEP division 2 and 3 at the annual banquet held at Collège Lionel-Groulx.

DIVISION 2:

Cegep Limoilou QB Pierre-Luc Dussault was chosed offensive player of the year after 105-170 pass completion/attempt and 1385 yards and 12 touchdowns.  He added 739 yards on the ground and 4 TDs.

Limoilou DL Gabriel Tremlay was named defensive player of the year and defensive lineman of the year.  He had 13 sacks, 17 tackles, and 24 assisted tackles.  He also had 4 tackles for loss.

QB Simon Lemiux of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu won rookie of the year with 144 for 240 for 1895 yards and 14 TDs.

Mathieu Roy-Fortin of Limoilou won offensive lineman of the year.

Alexandre Bourdeua of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu was student-athlete ‘par excellence’.

All-Star team

Division 2  Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

DB, Vincent Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon,  St-Patrice, Qué.
DB, Olivier Langlois, Campus  Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec, Qué.
DB, Anthony Tanguay, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches,  St-Georges, Qué.
DB, Benjamin Morin-Pouliot, Cégep  Limoilou,   Québec, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Ladouceur, Cégep de  St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Julie, Qué.
DB, Trevor Ruffner, Champlain College  Saint-Lambert, Bromont, Qué.
RB, Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de  St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu,  Qué.
RB, Mathieu Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon,  Scott, Qué.
DL, Gabriel Tremblay, Cégep Limoilou,  Québec, Qué.
DL, Louis-Simon Nadeau, Cégep de  Victoriaville, Sorel-Tracy, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Maltais, Cégep de  Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Qué.
DL, Michael Quirion, Campus  Notre-Dame-de-Foy, St-Georges, Qué.
OL, Mathieu Roy-Fortin, Cégep Limoilou,  Québec, Qué.
OL, Pier-Olivier Roy  Cégep de Sherbrooke, Magog, Qué.
OL, Maxime Landry-Caron, Cégep de  Lévis-Lauzon, Cap-St-Ignace, Qué.
OL, Dominic Paquette, Cégep de  St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Sébastien, Qué.
OL, Jean-Philippe Bérard, Cégep  Beauce-Appalaches, Cowensville, Qué.
QB, Jérémie Mongeon-Duby, Cégep de  St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou,  Québec, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Rochon, Cégep Limoilou, Québec,  Qué.
REC, Alexandre Masseau, Cégep de  St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
REC, Jean-Rafael Moisan, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon,  St-Raymond, Qué.
REC, Nicolas Gobeil, Cégep de Sherbrooke,  Sherbrooke, Qué.
LB, Louis Boisvert, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Lachine,  Qué.
LB, Shayne Gauthier, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches,  Dolbeau, Qué.
LB, Alex Cromer-Emond Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Price, Qué.
K, Simon Proulx, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu,  Bromont, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff

Titans du Cégep  Limoilou

Academic Merit

Yan Poirier, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Saint-Isidore,  Qué.
Jason Azzoparde, John Abbott College, Rosemère,  Qué.
Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou, Québec,  Qué.
Simon Lemieux, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec,  Qué.
Antoine Pinkos,   Cégep de Sherbrooke, Stoke, Qué.
Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu,  Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
Guillaume Mercier, Champlain College Saint-Lambert,  Longueuil, Qué.
Julien Vaillancourt, Cégep de Trois-Rivières,  Trois-Rivières, Qué.
Samuel Hodess, Cégep de Victoriaville, Victoriaville,  Qué.

Division 3 – South West

Pierre-Luc Varhegyi – QB – Andre-Grassat – Offensive Player of year
William Tremblay-Lacombe – LB – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Player of year
Nicolas Easterbrook – DL – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Lineman of year
Jeremy Laporte – REC – Ahuntsic – Rookie of year
Guilluame Daoust – OL – Outauais – Offensive Lineman of year
Marc-Olivier Bourassa – QB – Valleyfield – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

Division 3 – North East

Jeff Alexandre – REC – Thetford – Offensive player of year
Jonathan Prevost – DL – La Pocatiere – defensive player of year
Gabriel Antoine – LB – Rimouski -Rookie of the year
Yannick Rodrigue – OL – Thetford – Offensive lineman of year
Maxime Dugas – DL – Rimouski – Defensive lineman of year
Oliver Premont – La Pocatiere – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

ALL-STAR TEAM

Division 3 section  sud-ouest
Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

K, François Dessureault, Cégep de Drummondville,  Drummondville, Qué.
DB, Anthony Beauchamp-Frezza, Collège  André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Turcotte, Cégep de Drummondville,  St-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Qué.
DB, Maxime Philion-Huot, Collège  André-Grasset Mascouche, Qué.
DB, Robin Bigras, Collège Lionel-Groulx,  Boisbriand, Qué.
DB, Philippe Gendron, Collège Ahuntsic,  Boucherville, Qué.
RBf, Isaac Lauzon, Cégep de l’Outaouais,  Gatineau, Qué.
RB, Gabriel Parent, Collège Lionel-Groulx,  Lorraine, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Easterbrook, Collège  André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Caron, Cégep de  Drummondville, Saint-Eugène, Qué.
DL, Francis Bibeau-Cazavant, Collège  Lionel-Groulx, Rosemère, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Pelletier, Cégep de  Drummondville, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil,  Qué.
OL, Guillaume Daoust, Cégep de l’Outaouais,  Cantley, Qué.
OL, Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège  André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
OL, Jason Lauzon-Séguin, Collège de  Valleyfield, Saint-Lazare, Qué.
OL, Wendel Desrosiers, Collège  André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
OL, Samuel Pellerin, Cégep de  Drummondville, Drummondville, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Varhegyi, Collège  André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
REC, Vincent Campbell, Cégep de l’Outaouais,  Lachute, Qué.
REC, Samuel Naddeau-Piuze, Collège André-Grasset,  Repentigny, Qué.
REC, Dominic Bélisle, Cégep de Drummondville,  Wickam, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Laporte, Collège Ahuntsic,  Saint-Eustache, Qué.
REC, François Boulard, Cégep régional de  Lanaudière, Repentigny, Qué.
LB, Frédéric Chagnon, Collège Lionel-Groulx,  Blainville, Qué.
LB, Maxime St-Onge, Collège de Valleyfield,  Valleyfield, Qué.
LB, William Tremblay-Lacombe, Collège  André-Grasset, LAVAL, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Marier-Tassé, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme,  Mont-Tremblant, Qué.

Most valuable coaching staff

Griffons du Cégep de  l’Outaouais

Academic Merit

Julien Larente, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Gatineau,  Qué.
Gabriel Roussel, Collège Ahuntsic, Montréal,  Qué.
Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège André-Grasset, Laval,  Qué.
Marc-Olivier Bourassa, Collège de Valleyfield,  Valleyfield, Qué.
David Fortier, Cégep de Drummondville, Sainte  Clotilde-de-Horton, Qué.
Marc-Antoine Lamarche, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme, St-Jérôme,  Qué.
Maxime Tremblay-Lafrance, Collège Lionel-Groulx,  Blainville, Qué.
Xavier Bernet, Cégep régional de Lanaudière, Repentigny,  Qué.

Division 3 section  nord-est

Position, nom, collègue, ville  natale
DB, Alexandre Perron, Cégep de Jonquière,  Saint-Félicien, Qué.
DB, Amine Mekri, Cégep de Thetford,  France
DB, Charles Bois, Collège d’Alma, Alma,  Qué.
DB, Jean Gayrard, Cégep de Thetford, Thetford  Mines, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Picard, La Pocatière, Wendake,  Qué.
DB, Pierre Alexandre Taché, Cégep de  Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
RB, Jean François Hudon, Cégep de Rimouski,  Québec, Qué.
RB, Mathieu Lambert, La Pocatière, La  Pocatière, Qué.
DL, Christian N’Zedieu, Cégep de Thetford,  France
DL, Jonathan Prévost, La Pocatière,  Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Qué.
DL, Yan-Rick Villeneuve, Collège d’Alma,  Saint-Bruno, Qué.
DL, Maxime Dugas, Cégep de Rimouski, Maria,  N-B.
OL, Alexis Chabot-Tremblay, Cégep de  Jonquière, Alma, Qué.
OL, Antony Gendron, La Pocatière, La  Pocatière, Qué.
OL, Alexandre Boily, Collège d’Alma,  Roberval, Qué.
OL, Gregoire Bouchard, Cégep de Chicoutimi,  Chicoutimi, Qué.
OL, Jean-Michel Girard, Cégep de Jonquière,  Jonquière, Qué.
OL, Yannick Rodrigue, Cégep de Thetford,  Orford, Qué.
QB, Alexandre Lavoie, Cégep de Jonquière,  Saint-Félicien, Qué.
REC, David Corbin, La Pocatière, La Pocatière,  Qué.
REC, Jeff Alexandre, Cégep de Thetford,  France
REC, Maxime Gagnon, Cégep de Chicoutimi, La Baie,  Qué.
REC, Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière,  Chicoutimi, Qué.
LB, Alex Bilodeau, Cégep de Thetford, Audet,  Qué.
LB, Gabriel Antoine Gosselin, Cégep de Rimouski,  Price, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Poulin, Cégep de Jonquière,  Saint-Félicien, Qué.
K, Jean-Michel Tremblay, Cégep de Jonquière,  Jonquière, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff
Monadnocks du Cégep de La  Pocatière

Academic Merit

Kéven Croussette, Collège d’Alma
Charles Tremblay, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi,  Qué.
Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière, Chicoutimi,  Qué
Olivier Prémont, La Pocatière, Saint-Nicolas,  Qué.
Simon Genest, Cégep de Rimouski, Rimouski,  Qué.
Sébastien Rouillard, Cégep de Thetford,  Milan

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Leave a Reply