RSEQ: CEGEP division 2 & 3 announce major award winners and all-star teams

The RSEQ honoured the best student-athletes in CEGEP division 2 and 3 at the annual banquet held at Collège Lionel-Groulx.

DIVISION 2:

Cegep Limoilou QB Pierre-Luc Dussault was chosed offensive player of the year after 105-170 pass completion/attempt and 1385 yards and 12 touchdowns. He added 739 yards on the ground and 4 TDs.

Limoilou DL Gabriel Tremlay was named defensive player of the year and defensive lineman of the year. He had 13 sacks, 17 tackles, and 24 assisted tackles. He also had 4 tackles for loss.

QB Simon Lemiux of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu won rookie of the year with 144 for 240 for 1895 yards and 14 TDs.

Mathieu Roy-Fortin of Limoilou won offensive lineman of the year.

Alexandre Bourdeua of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu was student-athlete ‘par excellence’.

All-Star team

Division 2 Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

DB, Vincent Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, St-Patrice, Qué.
DB, Olivier Langlois, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec, Qué.
DB, Anthony Tanguay, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, St-Georges, Qué.
DB, Benjamin Morin-Pouliot, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Ladouceur, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Julie, Qué.
DB, Trevor Ruffner, Champlain College Saint-Lambert, Bromont, Qué.
RB, Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
RB, Mathieu Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Scott, Qué.
DL, Gabriel Tremblay, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
DL, Louis-Simon Nadeau, Cégep de Victoriaville, Sorel-Tracy, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Maltais, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Qué.
DL, Michael Quirion, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, St-Georges, Qué.
OL, Mathieu Roy-Fortin, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
OL, Pier-Olivier Roy Cégep de Sherbrooke, Magog, Qué.
OL, Maxime Landry-Caron, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Cap-St-Ignace, Qué.
OL, Dominic Paquette, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Sébastien, Qué.
OL, Jean-Philippe Bérard, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, Cowensville, Qué.
QB, Jérémie Mongeon-Duby, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Rochon, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
REC, Alexandre Masseau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
REC, Jean-Rafael Moisan, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, St-Raymond, Qué.
REC, Nicolas Gobeil, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Qué.
LB, Louis Boisvert, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Lachine, Qué.
LB, Shayne Gauthier, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, Dolbeau, Qué.
LB, Alex Cromer-Emond Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Price, Qué.
K, Simon Proulx, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Bromont, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff

Titans du Cégep Limoilou

Academic Merit

Yan Poirier, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Saint-Isidore, Qué.
Jason Azzoparde, John Abbott College, Rosemère, Qué.
Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
Simon Lemieux, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec, Qué.
Antoine Pinkos, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Stoke, Qué.
Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
Guillaume Mercier, Champlain College Saint-Lambert, Longueuil, Qué.
Julien Vaillancourt, Cégep de Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières, Qué.
Samuel Hodess, Cégep de Victoriaville, Victoriaville, Qué.

Division 3 – South West

Pierre-Luc Varhegyi – QB – Andre-Grassat – Offensive Player of year
William Tremblay-Lacombe – LB – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Player of year
Nicolas Easterbrook – DL – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Lineman of year
Jeremy Laporte – REC – Ahuntsic – Rookie of year
Guilluame Daoust – OL – Outauais – Offensive Lineman of year
Marc-Olivier Bourassa – QB – Valleyfield – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

Division 3 – North East

Jeff Alexandre – REC – Thetford – Offensive player of year
Jonathan Prevost – DL – La Pocatiere – defensive player of year
Gabriel Antoine – LB – Rimouski -Rookie of the year
Yannick Rodrigue – OL – Thetford – Offensive lineman of year
Maxime Dugas – DL – Rimouski – Defensive lineman of year
Oliver Premont – La Pocatiere – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

ALL-STAR TEAM

Division 3 section sud-ouest
Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

K, François Dessureault, Cégep de Drummondville, Drummondville, Qué.
DB, Anthony Beauchamp-Frezza, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Turcotte, Cégep de Drummondville, St-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Qué.
DB, Maxime Philion-Huot, Collège André-Grasset Mascouche, Qué.
DB, Robin Bigras, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Boisbriand, Qué.
DB, Philippe Gendron, Collège Ahuntsic, Boucherville, Qué.
RBf, Isaac Lauzon, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Gatineau, Qué.
RB, Gabriel Parent, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Lorraine, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Easterbrook, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Caron, Cégep de Drummondville, Saint-Eugène, Qué.
DL, Francis Bibeau-Cazavant, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Rosemère, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Pelletier, Cégep de Drummondville, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Qué.
OL, Guillaume Daoust, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Cantley, Qué.
OL, Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
OL, Jason Lauzon-Séguin, Collège de Valleyfield, Saint-Lazare, Qué.
OL, Wendel Desrosiers, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
OL, Samuel Pellerin, Cégep de Drummondville, Drummondville, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Varhegyi, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
REC, Vincent Campbell, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Lachute, Qué.
REC, Samuel Naddeau-Piuze, Collège André-Grasset, Repentigny, Qué.
REC, Dominic Bélisle, Cégep de Drummondville, Wickam, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Laporte, Collège Ahuntsic, Saint-Eustache, Qué.
REC, François Boulard, Cégep régional de Lanaudière, Repentigny, Qué.
LB, Frédéric Chagnon, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Blainville, Qué.
LB, Maxime St-Onge, Collège de Valleyfield, Valleyfield, Qué.
LB, William Tremblay-Lacombe, Collège André-Grasset, LAVAL, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Marier-Tassé, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme, Mont-Tremblant, Qué.

Most valuable coaching staff

Griffons du Cégep de l’Outaouais

Academic Merit

Julien Larente, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Gatineau, Qué.
Gabriel Roussel, Collège Ahuntsic, Montréal, Qué.
Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
Marc-Olivier Bourassa, Collège de Valleyfield, Valleyfield, Qué.
David Fortier, Cégep de Drummondville, Sainte Clotilde-de-Horton, Qué.
Marc-Antoine Lamarche, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme, St-Jérôme, Qué.
Maxime Tremblay-Lafrance, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Blainville, Qué.
Xavier Bernet, Cégep régional de Lanaudière, Repentigny, Qué.

Division 3 section nord-est

Position, nom, collègue, ville natale
DB, Alexandre Perron, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
DB, Amine Mekri, Cégep de Thetford, France
DB, Charles Bois, Collège d’Alma, Alma, Qué.
DB, Jean Gayrard, Cégep de Thetford, Thetford Mines, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Picard, La Pocatière, Wendake, Qué.
DB, Pierre Alexandre Taché, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
RB, Jean François Hudon, Cégep de Rimouski, Québec, Qué.
RB, Mathieu Lambert, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
DL, Christian N’Zedieu, Cégep de Thetford, France
DL, Jonathan Prévost, La Pocatière, Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Qué.
DL, Yan-Rick Villeneuve, Collège d’Alma, Saint-Bruno, Qué.
DL, Maxime Dugas, Cégep de Rimouski, Maria, N-B.
OL, Alexis Chabot-Tremblay, Cégep de Jonquière, Alma, Qué.
OL, Antony Gendron, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
OL, Alexandre Boily, Collège d’Alma, Roberval, Qué.
OL, Gregoire Bouchard, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
OL, Jean-Michel Girard, Cégep de Jonquière, Jonquière, Qué.
OL, Yannick Rodrigue, Cégep de Thetford, Orford, Qué.
QB, Alexandre Lavoie, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
REC, David Corbin, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
REC, Jeff Alexandre, Cégep de Thetford, France
REC, Maxime Gagnon, Cégep de Chicoutimi, La Baie, Qué.
REC, Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière, Chicoutimi, Qué.
LB, Alex Bilodeau, Cégep de Thetford, Audet, Qué.
LB, Gabriel Antoine Gosselin, Cégep de Rimouski, Price, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Poulin, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
K, Jean-Michel Tremblay, Cégep de Jonquière, Jonquière, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff
Monadnocks du Cégep de La Pocatière

Academic Merit

Kéven Croussette, Collège d’Alma
Charles Tremblay, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière, Chicoutimi, Qué
Olivier Prémont, La Pocatière, Saint-Nicolas, Qué.
Simon Genest, Cégep de Rimouski, Rimouski, Qué.
Sébastien Rouillard, Cégep de Thetford, Milan

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Leave a Reply

RSEQ: CEGEP division 2 & 3 announce major award winners and all-star teams


The RSEQ honoured the best student-athletes in CEGEP division 2 and 3 at the annual banquet held at Collège Lionel-Groulx.

DIVISION 2:

Cegep Limoilou QB Pierre-Luc Dussault was chosed offensive player of the year after 105-170 pass completion/attempt and 1385 yards and 12 touchdowns. He added 739 yards on the ground and 4 TDs.

Limoilou DL Gabriel Tremlay was named defensive player of the year and defensive lineman of the year. He had 13 sacks, 17 tackles, and 24 assisted tackles. He also had 4 tackles for loss.

QB Simon Lemiux of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu won rookie of the year with 144 for 240 for 1895 yards and 14 TDs.

Mathieu Roy-Fortin of Limoilou won offensive lineman of the year.

Alexandre Bourdeua of Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu was student-athlete ‘par excellence’.

All-Star team

Division 2 Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

DB, Vincent Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, St-Patrice, Qué.
DB, Olivier Langlois, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec, Qué.
DB, Anthony Tanguay, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, St-Georges, Qué.
DB, Benjamin Morin-Pouliot, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Ladouceur, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Julie, Qué.
DB, Trevor Ruffner, Champlain College Saint-Lambert, Bromont, Qué.
RB, Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
RB, Mathieu Chabot, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Scott, Qué.
DL, Gabriel Tremblay, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
DL, Louis-Simon Nadeau, Cégep de Victoriaville, Sorel-Tracy, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Maltais, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Qué.
DL, Michael Quirion, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, St-Georges, Qué.
OL, Mathieu Roy-Fortin, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
OL, Pier-Olivier Roy Cégep de Sherbrooke, Magog, Qué.
OL, Maxime Landry-Caron, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Cap-St-Ignace, Qué.
OL, Dominic Paquette, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Sébastien, Qué.
OL, Jean-Philippe Bérard, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, Cowensville, Qué.
QB, Jérémie Mongeon-Duby, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Vaudreuil-sur-le-Lac, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Rochon, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
REC, Alexandre Masseau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
REC, Jean-Rafael Moisan, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, St-Raymond, Qué.
REC, Nicolas Gobeil, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Qué.
LB, Louis Boisvert, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Lachine, Qué.
LB, Shayne Gauthier, Cégep Beauce-Appalaches, Dolbeau, Qué.
LB, Alex Cromer-Emond Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Price, Qué.
K, Simon Proulx, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Bromont, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff

Titans du Cégep Limoilou

Academic Merit

Yan Poirier, Cégep de Lévis-Lauzon, Saint-Isidore, Qué.
Jason Azzoparde, John Abbott College, Rosemère, Qué.
Pierre-Luc Dussault, Cégep Limoilou, Québec, Qué.
Simon Lemieux, Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy, Québec, Qué.
Antoine Pinkos, Cégep de Sherbrooke, Stoke, Qué.
Alexandre Bourdeau, Cégep de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Qué.
Guillaume Mercier, Champlain College Saint-Lambert, Longueuil, Qué.
Julien Vaillancourt, Cégep de Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières, Qué.
Samuel Hodess, Cégep de Victoriaville, Victoriaville, Qué.

Division 3 – South West

Pierre-Luc Varhegyi – QB – Andre-Grassat – Offensive Player of year
William Tremblay-Lacombe – LB – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Player of year
Nicolas Easterbrook – DL – Andre-Grassat – Defensive Lineman of year
Jeremy Laporte – REC – Ahuntsic – Rookie of year
Guilluame Daoust – OL – Outauais – Offensive Lineman of year
Marc-Olivier Bourassa – QB – Valleyfield – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

Division 3 – North East

Jeff Alexandre – REC – Thetford – Offensive player of year
Jonathan Prevost – DL – La Pocatiere – defensive player of year
Gabriel Antoine – LB – Rimouski -Rookie of the year
Yannick Rodrigue – OL – Thetford – Offensive lineman of year
Maxime Dugas – DL – Rimouski – Defensive lineman of year
Oliver Premont – La Pocatiere – student-athlete ‘par excellence’

ALL-STAR TEAM

Division 3 section sud-ouest
Position, name, CEGEP, hometown

K, François Dessureault, Cégep de Drummondville, Drummondville, Qué.
DB, Anthony Beauchamp-Frezza, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Turcotte, Cégep de Drummondville, St-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Qué.
DB, Maxime Philion-Huot, Collège André-Grasset Mascouche, Qué.
DB, Robin Bigras, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Boisbriand, Qué.
DB, Philippe Gendron, Collège Ahuntsic, Boucherville, Qué.
RBf, Isaac Lauzon, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Gatineau, Qué.
RB, Gabriel Parent, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Lorraine, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Easterbrook, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
DL, Pier-Olivier Caron, Cégep de Drummondville, Saint-Eugène, Qué.
DL, Francis Bibeau-Cazavant, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Rosemère, Qué.
DL, Nicolas Pelletier, Cégep de Drummondville, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil, Qué.
OL, Guillaume Daoust, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Cantley, Qué.
OL, Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
OL, Jason Lauzon-Séguin, Collège de Valleyfield, Saint-Lazare, Qué.
OL, Wendel Desrosiers, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
OL, Samuel Pellerin, Cégep de Drummondville, Drummondville, Qué.
QB, Pierre-Luc Varhegyi, Collège André-Grasset, Montréal, Qué.
REC, Vincent Campbell, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Lachute, Qué.
REC, Samuel Naddeau-Piuze, Collège André-Grasset, Repentigny, Qué.
REC, Dominic Bélisle, Cégep de Drummondville, Wickam, Qué.
REC, Jérémy Laporte, Collège Ahuntsic, Saint-Eustache, Qué.
REC, François Boulard, Cégep régional de Lanaudière, Repentigny, Qué.
LB, Frédéric Chagnon, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Blainville, Qué.
LB, Maxime St-Onge, Collège de Valleyfield, Valleyfield, Qué.
LB, William Tremblay-Lacombe, Collège André-Grasset, LAVAL, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Marier-Tassé, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme, Mont-Tremblant, Qué.

Most valuable coaching staff

Griffons du Cégep de l’Outaouais

Academic Merit

Julien Larente, Cégep de l’Outaouais, Gatineau, Qué.
Gabriel Roussel, Collège Ahuntsic, Montréal, Qué.
Pierre-Olivier Daloze, Collège André-Grasset, Laval, Qué.
Marc-Olivier Bourassa, Collège de Valleyfield, Valleyfield, Qué.
David Fortier, Cégep de Drummondville, Sainte Clotilde-de-Horton, Qué.
Marc-Antoine Lamarche, Cégep de Saint-Jérôme, St-Jérôme, Qué.
Maxime Tremblay-Lafrance, Collège Lionel-Groulx, Blainville, Qué.
Xavier Bernet, Cégep régional de Lanaudière, Repentigny, Qué.

Division 3 section nord-est

Position, nom, collègue, ville natale
DB, Alexandre Perron, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
DB, Amine Mekri, Cégep de Thetford, France
DB, Charles Bois, Collège d’Alma, Alma, Qué.
DB, Jean Gayrard, Cégep de Thetford, Thetford Mines, Qué.
DB, Nicolas Picard, La Pocatière, Wendake, Qué.
DB, Pierre Alexandre Taché, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
RB, Jean François Hudon, Cégep de Rimouski, Québec, Qué.
RB, Mathieu Lambert, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
DL, Christian N’Zedieu, Cégep de Thetford, France
DL, Jonathan Prévost, La Pocatière, Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Qué.
DL, Yan-Rick Villeneuve, Collège d’Alma, Saint-Bruno, Qué.
DL, Maxime Dugas, Cégep de Rimouski, Maria, N-B.
OL, Alexis Chabot-Tremblay, Cégep de Jonquière, Alma, Qué.
OL, Antony Gendron, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
OL, Alexandre Boily, Collège d’Alma, Roberval, Qué.
OL, Gregoire Bouchard, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
OL, Jean-Michel Girard, Cégep de Jonquière, Jonquière, Qué.
OL, Yannick Rodrigue, Cégep de Thetford, Orford, Qué.
QB, Alexandre Lavoie, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
REC, David Corbin, La Pocatière, La Pocatière, Qué.
REC, Jeff Alexandre, Cégep de Thetford, France
REC, Maxime Gagnon, Cégep de Chicoutimi, La Baie, Qué.
REC, Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière, Chicoutimi, Qué.
LB, Alex Bilodeau, Cégep de Thetford, Audet, Qué.
LB, Gabriel Antoine Gosselin, Cégep de Rimouski, Price, Qué.
LB, Mathieu Poulin, Cégep de Jonquière, Saint-Félicien, Qué.
K, Jean-Michel Tremblay, Cégep de Jonquière, Jonquière, Qué.

Most Valuable coaching staff
Monadnocks du Cégep de La Pocatière

Academic Merit

Kéven Croussette, Collège d’Alma
Charles Tremblay, Cégep de Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi, Qué.
Nicholas Thiffault, Cégep de Jonquière, Chicoutimi, Qué
Olivier Prémont, La Pocatière, Saint-Nicolas, Qué.
Simon Genest, Cégep de Rimouski, Rimouski, Qué.
Sébastien Rouillard, Cégep de Thetford, Milan

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Leave a Reply