ROUND 1: CFC April Madness Profile Tournament (APRIL 9TH UPDATE)

SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM FOR ROUND 1 BRACKET AND PRE-TOURNAMENT RANKINGS

It’s been a long time since high schools across Canada have been able to compete on the field … So why not fire up an off-field battleground? From the rural farmlands to the big cities, every high school across Canada will have a chance to compete and win the CFC April Madness High School/CEGEP Profile Tournament by rallying the troops and submitting profiles. The high school with the most profiles by the end of the tournament will be eligible for 2 Digital Store items plus 50% discounts for the CFCINSIDER and any upcoming CFC Events when we finally hit the field again … That’s every member of the program reaping the rewards!

Become a CFC Prospect Ambassador for your high school program to double-up on the rewards and help lead your high school to the top of the bracket.

ADD YOUR PROFILE HERE

Tournament Benefits

  • Time to get Canadian high schools competing again … Off the field
  • Chance to get ranked with the CFC Scouting Bureau planning ranking releases
  • Every profile will get featured on the website and social media for scouts to see
  • Your program will be featured each week on the website and social media with our tournament coverage all over the newsfeed
  • Great discounts on the CFCINSIDER and Events plus free access to our top two digital items with the U Sports/NCAA Contact List
  • Not only do the Prospect Ambassadors for every program represented benefit from rewards, but the entire program can if they pull together for the April Madness tournament

ADD YOUR PROFILE HERE

Tournament Breakdown

  • The top 32 high schools that have submitted the most profiles since the launch of our new profile database in September 2020 will be entered into a 32 team bracket … Varsity and Jr. Varsity are all included in the profile totals
  • The tournament will begin on April 7th with each round lasting one week long until we reach the final contenders
  • Any new profiles will be added to the current total as the tournament goes on to reward the schools that are more active over a longer period

Tournament Schedule

  • April 7th Round of 32
  • April 14th Round of 16
  • April 21st Round of 8
  • April 28th Final 4
  • May 5th Championship Showdown

FIRST ROUND BRACKET

Bracket A

#1 Clarkson Football North (Mississauga, ON) … 19 (+1)
#16 Greenall (Greenall, SK) … 4 (+1)

#2 St. Paul’s (Winnipeg, MB) … 8
#15 Henry Wise Wood (Calgary, AB) … 3

#3 Notre Dame (Vancouver, B.C.) … 8
#14 Sir Wilfrid Laurier (London, ON) … 3

#4 Harry Ainlay (Edmonton, AB) … 7
#13 Mother Teresa (Ottawa, ON) … 4

#5 Holy Trinity Academy (Okotoks, AB) … 6
#12 New Westminster (New Westminster, B.C.) … 4

#6 Salisbury (Sherwood Park, AB) … 7 (+1)
#11 Holy Names (Windsor, ON) … 4

#7 Huron Heights (New Market, ON) … 5
#10 Belmont (Victoria, B.C.) … 4

#8 South Delta (Delta, B.C.) … 5
#9 Abbotsford (Abbotsford, B.C.) … 4

Bracket B

#1 Dakota Collegiate (Winnipeg, MB) … 9
#16 Winston Knoll (Regina, SK) … 4 (+1)

#2 Centennial (Coquitlam, B.C.) … 8
#15 Athol Murray (Dartmouth, NS) … 3

#3 Grant Park (Winnipeg, MB) … 7
#14 John Abbott (Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC) … 3

#4 Austin O’Brien (Edmonton, AB) … 6
#13 W.F. Herman (Windsor, ON) … 4

#5 Notre Dame (Calgary, AB) … 7 (+1)
#12 Kennebecasis (Quispamis, NB) … 4

#6 St. Roch (Brampton, ON) … 6
#11 College Andre-Grasset (Montreal, QC) … 4

#7 Nelson (Burlington, ON) … 7 (+2)
#10 Argyle (North Vancouver, B.C.) … 4

#8 St. Andrew’s College (Aurora, ON) … 5
#9 Montmorency (Laval, QC) … 5

Tiebreaker Breakdown

  • If we have programs tied at the beginning of the tournament for seeding or after each round the tiebreaker procedure will go to the programs that MOST RECENTLY submitted a profile

Example: Team 32 and Team 33 have each submitted 5 profiles, but Team 32 had a profile submitted on April 6th, while Team 33’s most recent submission was April 5th … Team 32 would win the tiebreaker thanks to a last second push

ADD YOUR PROFILE HERE

Programs with at least two profile updates since the launch of the new CFC Profile database in September 2020 made the Pre-Tournament Rankings. Any program that isn’t currently listed can still make the final cut by April 7th.

High School/CEGEP City Province Profile Total
Clarkson Football North Mississauga Ontario 17
Dakota Collegiate Winnipeg Manitoba 9
St. Paul’s Winnipeg Manitoba 8
Centennial Secondary Coquitlam British Columbia 7
Grant Park Winnipeg Manitoba 7
Harry Ainlay Edmonton Alberta 7
Notre Dame Vancouver British Columbia 7
Austin O’Brien Edmonton Alberta 6
Holy Trinity Academy Okotoks Alberta 6
Notre Dame Calgary Alberta 6
Salisbury Sherwood Park Alberta 6
St. Roch Brampton Ontario 6
Huron Heights New Market Ontario 5
Nelson Burlington Ontario 5
South Delta Delta British Columbia 5
St. Andrew’s College Aurora Ontario 5
Abbotsford Abbotsford British Columbia 4
Argyle Secondary North Vancouver British Columbia 4
Belmont Victoria British Columbia 4
Collège André-Grasset Montreal Quebec 4
Holy Names Windsor Ontario 4
Kennebecasis Quispamis New Brunswick 4
New Westminster New Westminster British Columbia 4
W. F. Herman Windsor Ontario 4
Athol Murray Dartmouth Nova Scotia 3
Académie Les Estacades Trois-Rivieres Quebec 3
Académie Saint-Louis Saint-Louis Quebec 3
All Saints Calgary Alberta 3
Belle River Belle River Ontario 3
Birchmount Park Toronto Ontario 3
Bishop Reding Milton Ontario 3 TOURNAMENT CUT LINE
Bishop Ryan Hamilton Ontario 3
Campus Notre-Dame-de-Foy Quebec Quebec 3
Cégep Beauce-Appalaches Saint-Georges Quebec 3
Central Collegiate Moose Jaw Manitoba 3
Cobequid Educational Centre Truro Nova Scotia 3
Collège St-Jean Vianney Montreal Quebec 3
David Suzuki Brampton Ontario 3
Foothills Composite Okotoks Alberta 3
Grand Prairie Composite Grand Prairie Alberta 3
Greenall Balgonie Saskatchewan 3
Guelph CVI Guelph Ontario 3
Hammarskjold Thunder Bay Ontario 3
Harrison Trimble Moncton New Brunswick 3
John Abbot College Saine-Anne-de-Bellevue Quebec 3
Medicine Hat Medicine Hat Alberta 3
Michael A. Riffel Regina Saskatchewan 3
Moncton High School Moncton New Brunswick 3
Mother Teresa Ottawa Ontario 3
Murdoch MacKay Winnipeg Manitoba 3
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Mississauga Ontario 3
Richview Collegiate Toronto Ontario 3
Robert Bateman Abbotsford British Columbia 3
Sackville High Lower Sackville Nova Scotia 3
Sherwood Hamilton Ontario 3
Sir Frederick Banting London Ontario 3
St. Michael’s College Toronto Ontario 3
St. Patrick’s Sarnia Ontario 3
St. Paul Regional St. Paul Alberta 3
Vanier College Montreal Quebec 3
A.B. Lucas London Ontario 2
A.N. Myer Niagara Falls Ontario 2
Bear Creek Barrie Ontario 2
Bernice MacNaughton Moncton New Brunswick 2
Bill Crothers Markham Ontario 2
Bishop Grandin Calgary Alberta 2
Cardinal Newman Hamilton Ontario 2
Carson Graham North Vancouver British Columbia 2
Centennial Collegiate Saskatoon Saskatchewan 2
Champlain College Lennoxville Lennoxville Quebec 2
Chinook High School Lethbridge Alberta 2
Clarke Road London Ontario 2
Collège Bourget Rigaud Quebec 2
Collège Charles-Lemoyne Ste-Catherine Quebec 2
Corpus Christi Burlington Ontario 2
Dartmouth High School Dartmouth Nova Scotia 2
École Sainte-Anne Fredricton New Brunswick 2
Franco-Cité Ottawa Ontario 2
Curé-Antoine-Labelle Laval Quebec 2
Jacques-Rousseau Longueuil Quebec 2
Ernest Manning Calgary Alberta 2
Garden City Winnipeg Manitoba 2
George McDougall Airdrie Alberta 2
Glendale Secondary Tillsonburg Ontario 2
Henry Wise Wood Calgary Alberta 2
Holy Cross Peterborough Ontario 2
Holy Trinity Oakville Ontario 2
Jacob Hespeler Cambridge Ontario 2
Jean Vanier Milton Ontario 2
Kildonan East Winnipeg Manitoba 2
Korah Collegiate Sault Ste. Marie Ontario 2
Leaside Toronto Ontario 2
Meadowvale Mississauga Ontario 2
Montmorency Laval Quebec 2
Mt. Douglas Victoria British Columbia 2
Mt. Boucherie West Kelowna British Columbia 2
Riverview Riverview New Brunswick 2
Robert F. Hall Caledon Ontario 2
Saint Paul Niagara Falls Ontario 2
Saint Hyacinthe Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 2
Sir Wilfrid Laurier London Ontario 2
St. Joseph-Scollard Hall North Bay Ontario 2
St. Marguerite d’Youville Brampton Ontario 2
St. Patrick’s Ottawa Ontario 2
St. Thomas Aquinas Brampton Ontario 2
St. Thomas More Hamilton Ontario 2
Sydney Academy Cape Breton Nova Scotia 2
Vancouver College Vancouver British Columbia 2
Vincent Massey Winnipeg Manitoba 2
W.P Wagner Edmonton Alberta 2
West Kildonan Winnipeg Manitoba 2
West Vancouver Vancouver British Columbia 2
Western Canada High School Calgary Alberta 2
Winston Knoll Regina Saskatchewan 2
Yorkton Regional Yorkton Saskatchewan 2

Advocating for football prospects one story at a time.

Comments are closed.

 
Loading cart ...